ODOT v. Alderwoods , 358 Or. 501 ( 2015 )
[…] 286 Or at 156
    . In defendant’s view, because
    ORS 374.035 and ORS 374.420 have nearly identical
    texts, the analysis in Briggs resolves the issue here in
    defendant’s favor.
    Defendant’s argument that it is entitled to compen-
    sation under ORS 374.035, however, depends on the prem-
    ise that that statute grants property owners substantive
    rights beyond those protected by Article I, section 18. We
    12
    The state does not dispute that it brought this action as part of an effort to
    improve and maintain the use of Highway 99W as a throughway.
    13
    ORS 374.420 provides, in part:
    “(1)  The county court or board of county commissioners may acquire by
    purchase, agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain,
    fee title or any interest in real property, including easements of air, view,
    light and access, which is necessary for the construction of a throughway or
    the establishment of a section of an existing county road as a throughway.”
    524	                    ODOT v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
    disagree. ORS 374.035 is, fundamentally, a procedural stat-
    ute. The statute provides a procedure by which the state,
    in the course of establishing a throughway, may condemn