ODOT v. Alderwoods , 358 Or. 501 ( 2015 )
[…] A “throughway” is defined in the statutory scheme as “a highway or street
    especially designed for through traffic, over, from or to which owners or occu-
    pants of abutting land or other persons have no easement of access or only a lim-
    ited easement of access, light, air or view, by reason of the fact that their property
    abuts upon the throughway or for any other reason.” ORS 374.010.
    Cite as 
    358 Or 501
     (2015)	523
    must be compensated when the state takes a right of access
    to an abutting highway in the course of constructing a
    throughway.12
    ORS 374.035 provides, in part:
    “(1)  The Department of Transportation may, in the
    name of the state, acquire by agreement, donation or exer-
    cise of the power of eminent domain, fee title to or any
    interest in any real property, including easements of air,
    view, light and access, which in the opinion or judgment of
    the department is deemed necessary for the construction
    of any throughway, the establishment of any section of an
    existing state road or highway as a throughway or the con-
    struction of a service road.”
    Defendant argues that ORS 374.035 requires that
    property owners be compensated when the state takes
    access rights in the course of constructing or improving a
    throughway. In defendant’s view, ORS 374.035 is a “leg-