Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC II v. Dept. of Rev. , 360 Or. 738 ( 2016 )
[…] sions”). Unlike the Magistrate Division, the Regular Division
    is a court of record and follows formal rules of evidence. ORS
    305.405(1); TCR Preface. The Regular Division has the pow-
    ers and, generally speaking, follows the procedures of a cir-
    cuit court. ORS 305.405(2) - (3); ORS 305.425(3).
    The Tax Court Rules guide litigants before the
    Regular Division. Although the Oregon Rules of Civil
    Procedure (ORCP) do not apply to Tax Court proceedings,
    many of the TCRs mirror their ORCP counterparts. See
    ORS 305.425(3) (“hearings and proceedings” in the Regular
    Division “shall be in accordance with the rules of practice and
    procedure promulgated by the court, which shall conform,
    2
    Although we refer to the last appeal as Village I, the parties were before
    this court two other times in these cases. See Clackamas Cty Assessor v. Village
    at Main St. Phase II, 349 Or 330, 245 P3d 81 (2010) (determining additional
    value added to rolls was undervaluation, not omitted property); Clackamas Cty.
    Assessor v. Village at Main Street, 352 Or 144, 282 P3d 814 (2012) (attorney fees).
    Cite as 360 Or 738 (2016)	743
    as far as practical to the rules of equity practice and proce-
    dure in this state”); see also TCR Preface (so stating).
    B.  Factual and Procedural History
    The relevant facts are primarily procedural and
    are undisputed. Taxpayers are three limited liability
    companies—Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC, Village