Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC II v. Dept. of Rev. , 360 Or. 738 ( 2016 )
[…] ing taxpayers’ claims and asked the Tax Court to uphold the
    assessments. However, in three of the four answers filed by
    the assessor, the prayer for relief contained a request for an
    increase in the values of the improvements over those deter-
    mined by BOPTA or by the magistrate.
    Intending to seek a determination of the values of
    the related land components, which the assessor also believed
    were undervalued, the assessor sought a preliminary rul-
    ing from the Tax Court as to whether a then-newly enacted
    statute, ORS 305.287, would permit amended answers put-
    ting the land values at issue in the taxpayers’ appeals.3 In
    part, ORS 305.287 provides that, when one party appeals
    “the real market value of one or more components of a prop-
    erty tax account,” then “any other party to the appeal may
    seek a determination” of “the real market value of any or
    all of the other components of the [tax] account.” Taxpayers
    responded with their own motion for a preliminary ruling
    on whether ORS 305.287 applied.
    3
    All references to ORS 305.287 are to the 2011 version in effect when the
    parties sought a preliminary ruling before the Tax Court.