Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC II v. Dept. of Rev. , 360 Or. 738 ( 2016 )
[…] (2002), and Sohn v. Thi, 262 Or App 313, 325 P3d 57 (2014)).
    Cite as 360 Or 738 (2016)	747
    Defendants now appeal the order denying them relief from
    the judgment and the general judgment of dismissal.
    II. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, the issue is whether, in light of this
    court’s decision in Village I, filed amended answers con-
    taining counterclaims were required to abrogate taxpayers’
    right to dismiss their property tax appeals under TCR 54
    A(1). We review the Tax Court’s dismissal of the appeals for
    legal error. See ORS 305.445 (Supreme Court will review for
    “errors or questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in
    the record”); Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Benton County Assessor,
    357 Or 598, 609, 356 P3d 70 (2015) (stating that the inter-
    pretation of relevant statutes and rules is a legal issue).
    Many of the Tax Court rules are modeled on por-
    tions of the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure (ORCP), and,