Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co. , 361 Or. 584 ( 2017 )
[…] was offered by the claims adjuster, he will get his attorney
    fees from the date he sent the [proof of loss] letter. * * * That
    means his client gets to keep all of the award and the judge
    will grant his attorney fees in addition to that amount.”
    Testimony, Senate Judiciary Committee, SB 504, Apr 29,
    1999, Ex C, at 1 (testimony of Susan Youngstrom).
    Representatives of the private plaintiffs’ bar opposed
    the bill. But, in the end, they and insurance industry rep-
    resentatives negotiated a compromise bill that would have
    limited the exemption from ORS 742.061 (1997) to UM,
    UIM, and PIP claims in which the insurer accepted cov-
    erage and consented to binding arbitration, so long as the
    only contested issues were “the liability of the uninsured or
    underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.”
    Exhibit L, Senate Judiciary Committee, SB 504, May 20,
    1999 (proposed amendments to SB 504) (reflecting consen-
    sus proposal and including changes announced orally by
    witnesses at work session on May 13, 1999).
    Robert Neuberger, an attorney appearing on behalf