Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co. , 361 Or. 584 ( 2017 )
[…] the protection of the safe harbor because it failed to agree
    that it owed him something more than zero in UM benefits.
    The issue is one of statutory construction, which we
    resolve by applying familiar rules requiring us to determine
    the meaning of the words of the statute most likely intended
    by the legislature that enacted it, taking into account its
    text in context and the relevant legislative history. State v.
    Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    We begin with the text of the statute at issue. ORS
    742.061(1) sets out the general rule concerning the availabil-
    ity of attorney fees in insurance claims:
    “(1)  Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2)
    and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six
    months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer
    1
    In his brief, plaintiff advances an additional argument in favor of his
    contention that defendant is not entitled to the safe harbor of ORS 742.061(3).
    According to plaintiff, Progressive failed to “accept[ ] coverage,” as the statute
    requires.