Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co. , 361 Or. 584 ( 2017 )
[…] exceptions, or “safe harbors.” The first exception, specified
    in subsection (2), applies to claims for PIP benefits:
    “(2)  Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to
    actions to recover personal injury protection benefits if, in
    writing, not later than six months from the date proof of
    loss is filed with the insurer:
    “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only
    issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and
    “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to
    binding arbitration.”
    ORS 742.061(2). The second exception is stated in subsec-
    tion (3) and applies to claims for UM benefits or underin-
    sured motorist (UIM) benefits:
    “(3)  Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to
    actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist ben-
    efits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date
    proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
    “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only
    issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured
    motorist and the damages due the insured; and
    “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to
    binding arbitration.”