Johnson v. Premo , 361 Or. 688 ( 2017 )
[…] The Court of
    Appeals affirmed.
    The state’s primary argument on review is that
    defense counsel, having retained an expert who opined
    that the cause of the victim’s death was drowning, was not
    required to seek out additional experts to try to establish
    a cause of death—morphine-overdose—that had been ruled
    out by both prosecution and defense experts. As explained
    below, we do not view the relevant inquiry as how many
    experts should have been consulted; the evaluation of coun-
    sel’s adequacy is more nuanced than that. The dispositive
    2
    ORS 131.325 provides:
    “If an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be
    determined within which county the commission took place, * * * trial may be
    held in the county in which the defendant resides, or if the defendant has no
    fixed residence in this state, in the county in which the defendant is appre-
    hended or to which the defendant is extradited.”
    The state initially alleged that the crimes had occurred in Washington County,
    but amended the indictment to allege venue under ORS 131.325. The state pre-
    sented evidence at the criminal trial that petitioner resided in, and later was