Andrew Waity v. Devin Lemahieu ( 2022 )
[…] judgment "shall be entered" which indicates that "the sale of
    such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5
    weeks    from    the    date        [of      judgment]."            
    2015 WI 15
    ,       ¶20,   
    361 Wis. 2d 23
    , 
    859 N.W.2d 422
     (quoting 
    Wis. Stat. § 846.102
     (2011-
    12)).     We interpreted the statute to provide "the circuit court
    the   authority        to    order       a    bank      to    sell    the    property."             
    Id.
    Further, 
    Wis. Stat. § 808.03
    (2) states that a civil "judgment or
    order [of a circuit court] . . . may be appealed to the court of
    appeals in advance of a final judgment or order" if certain
    conditions are met.                 Naturally, we have read § 808.03(2) to
    provide litigants with the ability to "appeal[] by permission."
    Heaton v. Larsen, 
    97 Wis. 2d 379
    , 397, 
    294 N.W.2d 15
     (1980).
    20
    No.   2021AP802