Andrew Waity v. Devin Lemahieu ( 2022 )
[…] the legislature from issuing payment under the attorney services
    contracts and prohibiting Petitioners from seeking legal advice
    other than from the Wisconsin Department of Justice.
    ¶12       Petitioners moved to dismiss the complaint.                          After a
    hearing, the circuit court denied the request for a temporary
    injunction and converted Petitioners' motion to dismiss into a
    motion       for      summary       judgment.6        The    circuit       court      ordered
    Under 
    Wis. Stat. § 802.06
    (2)(b), a motion to dismiss for
    6
    failure to state a claim is converted into a motion for summary
    judgment where "matters outside of the pleadings are presented
    to and not excluded by the court."
    7
    No.    2021AP802
    additional briefing.               In a response brief to the motion for
    summary judgment, Respondents stated that the court should not
    only deny Petitioners' motion, but also grant summary judgment
    in Respondents' favor.