Andrew Waity v. Devin Lemahieu ( 2022 )
[…] legislature could purchase some services under this agreement,
    because the legal services at issue were not related to other
    "supplies,        materials,          equipment,          [or]      permanent          personal
    property," the legal services fell outside the scope of the
    statute.
    ¶23      The circuit court misinterpreted 
    Wis. Stat. § 16.74
    .
    The statute explicitly permits each house of the legislature to
    purchase "contractual services" that are "required within the
    13
    No.       2021AP802
    legislative branch."              § 16.74(1).            The text of § 16.74 does not
    state that purchase of services must be tied to other physical
    property     purchases.           In    fact,       
    Wis. Stat. § 16.70
    (3)             defines
    "contractual services" under § 16.74 to include "all services,
    materials to be furnished by a service provider in connection
    with services, and any limited trades work involving less than
    $30,000 to be done for or furnished to the state or any agency."
    (Emphasis added.)          In § 16.74, the legislature did not enact a
    limited purchasing power.
    ¶24   "Service"       is     defined         as    "[t]he       action       or     fact     of
    working or being employed in a particular capacity (irrespective