In re: Smith ( 2016 )
[…] 163 S.E.2d 376
    , 381 (1968), relied on by the dissenting
    opinion, has been abrogated by statute, specifically 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
     and 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1
    -1A, Rule 42(b)(4), so far as a facial challenge to an enactment of the
    General Assembly, such as the one before us, is concerned.                 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-
    426.53(f), the statute granting a right of appeal from the denial of a claim pursuant
    to the Compensation Program, stated: “Appeals under this section shall be in
    accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 143-293[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-
    426.53(f) (2013).       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293
    , which concerns appeals from the
    Industrial Commission when acting as a court for the purposes of the Tort Claims
    Act, states: “appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and
    conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293
    (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 is the statute governing appeals of right in ordinary
    civil actions.3 For this reason, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a), which applies generally to