In re: Smith ( 2016 )
[…] The General Assembly, by statute enacted in 2014, created a new procedure
    and venue for facial constitutional challenges of its enactments. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1
    -
    267.1 states in relevant part:
    [A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the
    General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S.
    1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County
    and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel
    of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as
    provided by subsection (b2) of this section.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
    (a1) (2014) (emphasis added). The General Assembly had
    the authority to limit jurisdiction in this manner.2 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
     further
    states in relevant part:
    No order or judgment shall be entered . . . [that] finds that
    an act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the
    basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution
    or federal law, except by a three-judge panel of the Superior
    Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection
    (b) or subsection (b2) of this section.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1
     (c); see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-81.1
     (a1) (2014) (“Venue lies
    exclusively with the Wake County Superior Court with regard to any claim seeking