A.A. Lang, Jr. v. PennDOT , 135 A.3d 225 ( 2016 )
[…] Notwithstanding, Lang argues that in accordance with Hughes, Lang is
    entitled to delay compensation calculated consistent with commercial loans – that
    payments first be applied to interest, and then to principal. Lang further asserts that
    the trial court mischaracterized his method of delay damage calculations as providing
    for compound interest14 in violation of Hughes. He contends that applying a payment
    on account of an interest-bearing obligation to interest first does not constitute
    compound interest.
    Specifically, Lang references Section 713(a) of the Code which states
    that “[c]ompensation . . . shall be paid at an annual rate equal to the prime rate . . . .”
    26 Pa.C.S. § 713(a). Lang maintains that since the terms “annual rate” and “prime
    rate” are “commercial term[s] identifying certain rates charged by banks, [the General
    Assembly] intended . . . that delay damages be similarly calculated, as a commercial
    loan.”