A.A. Lang, Jr. v. PennDOT , 135 A.3d 225 ( 2016 )
[…] Lauxmont, 986 A.2d at 192
    (“The Code establishes that delay compensation is
    payable for any late payment of just compensation for a taking[.]”); Redevelopment
    9
    Auth. of the City of Phila. v. Associated Retail Stores, Inc., 
    408 A.2d 181
    , 182 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1979) (“Section 611 [of the former Code, Act of June 22, 1964, Special
    Sess., P.L. 84, as amended,] 26 P.S. § 1-611, sets forth a mandatory requirement of
    delay compensation for delays in payment of just compensation for property taken.”).
    Further, although Section 713 of the Code is within the same chapter as
    Section 701 of the Code, Section 702(a) of the Code explicitly defines the term
    “[j]ust compensation” as “the difference between the fair market value of the
    condemnee’s entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and
    as unaffected by the condemnation and the fair market value of the property
    interest remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the
    condemnation.”        26 Pa.C.S. § 702(a) (emphasis added).               “Generally, the best
    indication of legislative intent is the statute’s plain language.” Phoenixville Hosp. v.