A.A. Lang, Jr. v. PennDOT , 135 A.3d 225 ( 2016 )
[…] condemnee to proceed to a final determination of the just compensation, and any
    payments made shall be considered only as payments pro tanto of the just
    compensation as finally determined.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 307(c)(1).    In support of his
    argument that the EJC payments should be applied under Section 307 of the Code to
    both delay damages and principal, Lang contends that “delay damages constitute one
    element of ‘just compensation.’” Lang Amended Br. at 15.        Lang relies upon the
    language of Section 701 of the Code which states: “A condemnee shall be entitled to
    just compensation for the taking, injury or destruction of the condemnee’s property,
    determined as set forth in this chapter[, and] [o]ther damages shall also be paid or
    awarded as provided in this title.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 701 (emphasis added). Lang argues
    that since the Code section providing for delay damages (Section 713) is within the
    same chapter, delay damages must be a part of just compensation.