A.A. Lang, Jr. v. PennDOT , 135 A.3d 225 ( 2016 )
[…] Condemnation of Springboro Water Auth. of Prop. of Gillette, 
    898 A.2d 6
    , 8 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2006)).
    4
    legislatively-fixed 6% interest rate for delay damages in the then-existing Code was
    an impermissible legislative interference with the condemnees’ constitutional right to
    just compensation, and that rather than a fixed 6% interest rate, “the landowners were
    entitled to delay compensation at the commercial loan rates of interest prevailing
    during the detention period in question.” 
    Id. at 753
    (emphasis added).
    Initially, we note that Section 713 of the Code specifically addresses
    delay damage calculation and payment. That section states:
    (a) General rule. -- Compensation for delay in payment
    shall be paid at an annual rate equal to the prime rate as
    listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal
    published in the year, plus 1%, not compounded, from:
    (1) the date of relinquishment of possession of the
    condemned property by the condemnee; or
    (2) if possession is not required           to   effectuate
    condemnation, the date of condemnation.
    ....
    (c) Award or judgment. -- Compensation for delay shall
    not be included by the viewers or the court or jury on
    appeal as part of the award or verdict but shall, at the
    time of payment of the award or judgment, be calculated
    under subsection (a) and added to the award or
    judgment. There shall be no further or additional
    payment of interest on the award or verdict.
    26 Pa.C.S. § 713 (emphasis omitted; bold and italics emphasis added).
    In In re Condemnation of Property Located in Lower Windsor Township,
    
    986 A.2d 190
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (Lauxmont), this Court explained:
    The Code establishes that delay compensation is payable for
    any late payment of just compensation for a taking, and that
    the compensation is calculated from the time the property
    was relinquished until the time the money has been paid.
    Nothing in the Code, nor the comments thereto, require
    more than one payment of delay compensation. Said
    payment is to occur ‘at the time of payment of the
    5
    award or judgment.’ Section 713(c) [of the Code]. Nor is
    there anything in the Code that specifically requires the
    payment of EJC delay compensation at a time different
    from delay compensation on the entire award provided
    for in Section 713 of the Code.