A.A. Lang, Jr. v. PennDOT , 135 A.3d 225 ( 2016 )
[…] damages or any other damages.16 Therefore, Lang’s argument fails.
    Citing to Wolf v. Commonwealth, 
    170 A.2d 557
    (Pa. 1961), Lang next
    argues that DOT’s calculation would not meet the constitutional requirement of “just
    compensation.” We disagree. Our Supreme Court in Wolf stated:
    The Constitution of the State requires that just
    compensation be first made or secured for the taking of
    private property for public use. Where that is not first done,
    16
    The predecessor to Section 702 of the Code (the statutory provision at issue in Gross)
    defined ‘just compensation’ as “the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee’s
    entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and as unaffected thereby and the fair
    market value of his property interest remaining immediately after such condemnation and as
    affected thereby, and such other damages as are provided in this code.” Act of June 22, 1964,