State v. Agok ( 2017 )
[…] process. State v. Kantaras, 
    294 Neb. 960
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 558
     (2016). A sentence that is contrary to
    the court’s statutory authority is an appropriate matter for plain error review. 
    Id.
    (a) Concurrent Sentences
    Although Agok was convicted of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony in violation
    of § 28-1205(1), the district court ordered the sentence to be served concurrently with the sentence
    for terroristic threats. The concurrent feature of the sentence for use of a deadly weapon
    contravenes § 28-1205(3).
    Section 28-1205(3) provides that “sentences imposed under this section shall be
    consecutive to any other sentence imposed.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has found plain error
    where a court ordered a sentence for use of a deadly weapon to run concurrently to other felony
    sentences imposed. See State v. Mendez-Osorio, 
    297 Neb. 520
    , 
    900 N.W.2d 776
     (2017). See, also,
    State v. McCurry,