Zelkind v. Del Webb ( 2016 )
[…] with the PDA, in whole or part.”
    ¶5            In January of 2013, Del Webb filed a motion for partial
    summary judgment, seeking a determination “that Plaintiffs failed to
    comply with the PDA, and that consequently, the attorneys’ fees and costs
    provisions of the PDA do not apply to this dispute.” Del Webb argued the
    Notice failed to provide “a reasonably detailed description of the alleged
    defects in a fair and representative sample of the affected residential
    units,” as required by A.R.S. § 12-1363.2 It also contended the repair
    2      At the time, A.R.S. § 12-1363(A) provided:
    At least ninety days before filing a dwelling action, the
    purchaser shall give written notice by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to the seller specifying in reasonable detail
    the basis of the dwelling action. The notice in a multiunit
    dwelling action involving alleged defects that are
    substantially similar in multiple residential units may
    comply with this section by providing a reasonably detailed
    description of the alleged defects in a fair and representative
    sample of the affected residential units. For the purposes of
    this subsection, “reasonable detail” includes a detailed and
    itemized list that describes each alleged defect and the
    location that each alleged defect has been observed by the
    purchaser in each dwelling that is the subject of the notice.
    7
    ZELKIND, et al. v. DEL WEBB, et al.
    Decision of the Court