Cary v. State , 507 S.W.3d 750 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 36.02(d). As an exception to the offense, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that any benefits that Stacy offered to Wooten were not political contributions. Id. § 2.02. A “contribution” is a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, or services, or anything of value,6 and a contribution is a political one if it can be characterized as a campaign or officeholder contribution. Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(5). A “campaign contribution” is one that is given or offered “with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(3).

    Analysis