Plummer v. District of Columbia ( 2018 )
[…] seeking to justify a warrantless arrest. Carr v. District of Columbia, 
    587 F.3d 401
    , 408-09 (D.C.
    Cir. 2009) (citing Dellums v. Powell, 
    566 F.2d 167
    , 175-76 (D.C. Cir. 1977)). An arrest is valid
    even if probable cause existed only for a crime different than the one actually charged. See
    United States v. Bookhardt, 
    277 F.3d 558
    , 564-67 (D.C. Cir. 2002).
    In this case, the offense most obviously applicable to Plummer’s conduct was operating a
    motor vehicle while impaired, in violation of D.C. Code § 50-2206.14: “No person shall operate
    or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District while the person’s ability to operate or be
    in physical control of a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or any drug or any
    combination thereof.” The statute requires only “that level of impairment at which a person is
    appreciably less able, either mentally or physically or both, to exercise the clear judgment and
    steady hand necessary to handle as powerful and dangerous a mechanism as a modern