State v. Thomas , 225 Or. App. 199 ( 2009 )
[…] Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or. 376, 381-82, 823 P.2d 956 (1991). We conclude that we properly exercised our discretion in Thomas I, and, accordingly, we again remand for resentencing.

    Defendant was convicted of attempted murder with a firearm, felon in possession of a firearm, and assault in the first degree with a firearm after he shot a man multiple times in the head and chest. On both the attempted murder and assault convictions, the trial court imposed 30-year indeterminate maximum dangerous offender sentences under ORS 161.725(1)(a). In support of those sentences, the court found that "defendant suffers from a severe personality disorder with a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another," thus warranting an extended period of incarceration. The trial court also imposed consecutive 90-month "required incarceration terms" on both of those convictions.