State Ex Rel. Juvenile Department v. Kent , 31 Or. App. 1219 ( 1977 )
[…] "(a) The child is found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court by reason of the ground set forth in [ORS 419.476(1)(a)]; and
    "(b) The juvenile court having jurisdiction so orders." ORS 419.509(1)(a) and (b).

    A juvenile who is a student at a juvenile training school may be either voluntarily or involuntarily committed to an institution for the mentally ill (e.g., Oregon State Hospital) under the statutory procedures set forth in ORS 420.500 to 420.515.

    If a juvenile is remanded to adult criminal court and subsequently convicted and sentenced to a prison term, ORS 137.124 delegates the decision as to where the juvenile will be confined to the Corrections Division:

    "(1) If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony, it shall not designate the correctional facility in which the defendant is to be confined but shall commit the defendant to the legal and physical custody of the Corrections Division.