Wallace v. Board of County Commissioners , 105 Or. App. 364 ( 1991 )
[…] When peremptory, the writ shall be in similar form, except that the words requiring the defendant to show cause why the defendant has not done as commanded, *1223 and to return the cause therefor, shall be omitted."

    ORS 34.160 provides:

    "When the right to require the performance of the act is clear, and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not performing it, a peremptory writ shall be allowed in the first instance; in all other cases, the alternative writ shall be first issued." (Emphasis supplied.)

    Here, the trial court first issued an alternative writ of mandamus. Then, without conducting a hearing on county's answer to that writ, it issued a peremptory writ.