Wright v. State Accident Insurance Fund , 43 Or. App. 279 ( 1979 )
[…] Tests on pericardial tissue excised during surgery did not aid diagnosis. The results of psychological testing *1088 at the Pain Center suggested the possibility that a fear of death and an underlying desire to avoid a return to his dangerous occupation may be the psychosomatic cause of the continuation of the pain. The suggestion, however, was in the nature of speculation, not scientific conclusion. Otherwise, the diagnoses resulting from tests and surgery were that the condition was idiopathic (that is, of no known origin) or organic.

    The claimant relies on ORS 656.802 to support his claim for an occupational disease. It provides:

    "(1) As used in ORS 656.802 to 656.824, `occupational disease' means:
    "* * *
    "(b) Death, disability or impairment of health of firemen of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firemen, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firemen.
    "(2) Any condition or impairment of health arising under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall be presumed to result from a fireman's employment.