Wright v. State Accident Insurance Fund , 43 Or. App. 279 ( 1979 )
[…] See also Henry v. SAIF, 39 Or. App. 795, 593 P.2d 1251 (1979). We cannot find that the claimant's employment affected anything more than the symptoms of his disease.

    In conclusion, claimant has not proved by presumption or by a preponderance of the evidence that his heart condition was either caused or aggravated by his employment. We reverse the Workers' Compensation Board and deny the claim for compensation.

    Reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] Prior to the 1977 amendment, ORS 656.802 provided:

    "(1) As used in ORS 656.802 to 656.824, `occupational disease' means:

    "* * *

    "(b) Death, disability or impairment of health of firemen of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firemen, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firemen.