State Land Board v. Heuker , 25 Or. App. 137 ( 1976 )
[…] "SEC. 3. That the title to all tide lands heretofore sold, and for which conveyance have already been executed under the provisions of the Act to which this is amendatory, be and the same is hereby confirmed unto the purchasers thereof.

    "SEC. 4. Inasmuch as the existing law does not authorize the sale of tide lands lying on the ocean beach and the rivers and bays thereof, this Act shall take effect and be in force from and after its approval by the Governor.

    "* * *."

    [1] Perhaps this is the evil ORS 273.900 was intended to eliminate:

    "The titles to all tide lands within this state * * * which have been heretofore sold to purchasers by the State of Oregon * * * are hereby confirmed * * *."

    Cf., Van Dusen Inv. Co. v. Western Fishing Co., 63 Or. 7, 124 P. 677, 126 P. 604 (1912).