State v. Carrol , 54 Or. App. 445 ( 1981 )
[…] «* * * period of jurisdiction of the board [PSRB] shall be equal to the maximum sentence the court finds the person could have received had he been found responsible. ” ORS 161.327(1). (Emphasis added.)

    In other words, the trial judge determines what the appropriate sentence would be for a convicted defendant. The trial judge has authority, to impose a maximum indeterminate sentence of 30 years if the court finds the convicted defendant to be a dangerous offender.

    ORS 161.725 provides in part:

    "The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the *448defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:
    "(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that he is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.”