State v. Carrol , 54 Or. App. 445 ( 1981 )
[…] And therefore, he would have been subject to an enhanced sentence up to 30 years, and I would in fact, if he had not elected to assert this defense, had I been imposing a sentence, I would have sentenced him to 30 years.”

    Based on ORS 161.327(1), it was proper for the trial judge to consider ORS 161.725, in determining what sentence defendant could have received "had he been found responsible.” ORS 161.327(1).

    The next inquiry is whether the evidence supports the finding that defendant was "suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.” ORS 161.725(1). Defendant urges that this is conceptually impossible: the mental disease or defect that renders defendant not responsible cannot be precisely distinguished from the "personality disorder which renders him a dangerous offender.”