Preston v. OREGON STATE PEN., COR. DIV. , 35 Or. App. 799 ( 1978 )
[…] There was a sufficient foundation for admission of the results of the polygraph test that petitioner agreed to take.

    Petitioner in his final assignment of error contends the Disciplinary Committee, in recommending forfeiture of statutory good time, did not indicate it followed the procedure set out in Rule 291-20-030(2). We decided this issue contrary to petitioner's contention in Melton v. OSCI, 34 Or. App. 951, 580 P.2d 572 (1978).

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 703.310(1) provides:

    "All instruments or mechanical devices that are used to test or question individuals for the purpose of detecting deception or of verifying the truth of statements made by the individuals at least shall record visually, permanently and simultaneously the cardiovascular pattern, the respiratory pattern and the galvanic skin response of each such individual. The patterns of other physiological changes of any such individual also may be recorded."

Document Info

Docket Number: 09-77-125 C.A. 9781

Citation Numbers: 583 P.2d 9, 35 Or. App. 799

Judges: Schwab, C.J., and Lee, Richardson and Joseph

Filed Date: 8/22/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2023