State v. Payzant , 32 Or. App. 371 ( 1978 )
[…] Menu:
  • SCHWAB, C. J.

    Defendant was indicted by the Lane County grand jury on two counts of failing to report child abuse as provided for by ORS 418.750.1 He moved to quash the indictment on the ground that the offense charged was a violation, not a crime, and therefore the grand jury had no authority to return an indictment thereon. The circuit court granted the motion. The state appeals from an order granting the motion. We affirm.

    A person who violates ORS 418.750, by the explicit terms of ORS 418.990(6), "commits a violation punishable by a fine of $250.” ORS 161.505 provides:

    "An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime ora violation or a traffic infraction.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    In its original form as enacted in Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 65, p 1895, the second sentence of ORS 161.505 read: "An offense is either a crime or a violation.”