State v. Blair , 54 Or. App. 228 ( 1981 )
[…] Proof of the crime would require proof that the car was in operating order in every respect. We find nothing in Macomber suggesting that the Supreme Court intended such a restrictive interpretation.2 See also, State v. Essig, 31 Or App 639, 571 P2d 170 (1977), rev den (1978).

    Defendant was found tampering with an assembled, identifiable vehicle. Notwithstanding the fact that it was not then capable of operation, his acts fall within the prohibition of ORS 164.135.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 164.135 provides:

    "(1) A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
    "(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner; or
    "(b) Having custody of a vehicle, boat or aircraft pursuant to an agreement between himself or another and the owner thereof whereby he or another is to perform for compensation a specific service for the owner involving the maintenance, repair or use of such vehicle, boat or aircraft, he intentionally uses or operates it, without consent of the owner, for his own purpose in a manner constituting a gross deviation from the agreed purpose; or