State v. Mai , 54 Or. App. 334 ( 1981 )
[…] Affirmed.

    ORS 135.835 provides:

    "* * * [T]he defendant shall disclose to the district attorney * * *:
    "(1) The names and addresses of persons, * * * whom he intends to call as witnesses at the trial, * * *.
    «* * * *

    Defendant proposed to call two witnesses, Miss Cansler, defendant’s girlfriend, and defendant’s father. The state objected to both witnesses. The father did in fact testify, and therefore the only assigned error is the ruling that Miss Cansler could not testify.

    ORS 135.865 provides:

    "Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate.”

Document Info

Docket Number: Nos. T 80 4-1915, T 80 4-1916, CA 19767

Citation Numbers: 54 Or. App. 334, 634 P.2d 1367

Judges: Hoomissen, Joseph, Thornton

Filed Date: 10/19/1981

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/23/2022