State v. Taylor , 57 Or. App. 553 ( 1982 )
[…] Under Roberti, defendant here was not in custody or significantly deprived of his freedom when the officer began the requisite breathalyzer test observations. Miranda procedures were not yet applicable. Defendant’s admissions before he was arrested were made in an investigatory and not a custodial setting.

    Affirmed.

    Miranda v. Arizona, 384 US 436, 86 S Ct 1602, 16 L Ed 2d 694, 10 ALR3d 974 (1966).

    ORS 136.040 provides:

    “If the charge is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant if he appears by his counsel; but if it is for a felony, he shall appear in person.”

    The right to a speedy trial is regulated by statute, ORS 135.747, and Art I, § 10, Oregon Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Defendant’s motion to dismiss was based on constitutional grounds.