Barker v. City of Portland , 67 Or. App. 23 ( 1984 )
[…] However, neither, plaintiffs nor any other representatives of news media have any statutory right to attend that sort of executive session, and there is therefore no statutory basis for plaintiffs’ claim. The council’s decision to exclude plaintiffs and not other representatives of the news media was purely a matter of discretion and is not governed by the act. The Council was not required to allow any representatives to attend. Plaintiffs’ claim is based on a statutory right that does not exist.2

    Affirmed.

    ORS 192.660(3):

    “(3) Representatives of the news media shall be allowed to attend executive sessions other than those held under paragraph (d) of subsection (l)of this section relating to labor negotiations or executive session held pursuant to ORS 332.061(2) but the governing body may require that specified information subject of the executive session be undisclosed.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Plaintiffs raise no constitutional issues.

Document Info

Docket Number: A8303-01636; CA A28442

Citation Numbers: 67 Or. App. 23, 676 P.2d 1391

Judges: Hoomissen, Joseph, Young

Filed Date: 2/22/1984