Barker v. City of Portland , 67 Or. App. 23 ( 1984 )
[…] Oregon’s Public Meetings Law was enacted to assure that most decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly and to increase public awareness of information affecting the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies. ORS 192.620. The law provides in general that governing bodies’ meetings shall be open to the public. ORS 192.630. In specific situations, the law authorizes governing bodies to conduct “executive sessions” that are not open to the general public. ORS 192.660 enumerates the subjects that are appropriate for a governing body to consider in executive session. One of those is “deliberations with persons designated by the governing body to carry on labor negotiations.” ORS 192.660(l)(d). Although members of the general public may be excluded from executive sessions, representatives of the news media have a statutory right to attend most executive sessions, but they *26may be required not to disclose specified information discussed in those sessions.