Sun Solutions, Inc. v. Brandt , 73 Or. App. 330 ( 1985 )
[…] Plaintiff also pleaded that, on December 27,1982, it had fully performed its part of the contract but had not been paid. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that plaintiff did not allege that it gave defendants the materialman’s notice “during the progress of the improvement.” We reverse.

    ORS 87.021(1)1 provides:

    “Except when material or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6) is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any materials or labor described in ORS 87.010(1) to (3), (5) and (6) for which a lien may be claimed under ORS 87.010 shall give a notice of the right to lien to the owner of the site. The notice of the right to lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to claim a lien on those materials and that labor provided after a date which is 10 days before the notice is delivered or mailed * * (Emphasis supplied.)

    ORS 87.021(1) does not require that the notice shall, but only that it may, be given at any time during the progress of the improvement. ORS 87.021(1) also provides that the notice only protects the right to claim a lien for materials and *333labor provided after a date which is ten days before the notice is delivered or mailed. The claimant will lose its right to claim a lien if it waits more than ten days after it last provides materials or labor.

    ORS 87.021(1), however, did not require that plaintiff give the notice during the progress of the improvement. If we were to read the statute to impose that requirement, plaintiff would have been obliged to deliver the notice on the same date that it delivered the materials and would not have had the benefit of the 10-day grace period — a result that the statute would have required if the word “shall” and