Parmer v. Plaid Pantry 54 , 76 Or. App. 405 ( 1985 )
[…] However, it was submitted as a basis for a remand to the referee rather than as a complete medical report on the causation issue. Claimant should have an opportunity to explore fully the medical opinions following the surgery. The proffered evidence completes the otherwise incomplete record, and the Board abused its discretion by not remanding the case to the referee. See Muffett v. SAIF, 58 Or App 684, 687, 650 P2d 139 (1982).

    *410Remanded to referee to take additional evidence.

    The order on reconsideration is appealable to this court under ORS 656.298(1) and Tektronix Corp. v. Twist, 62 Or App 602, 661 P2d 562, rev den 295 Or 259 (1983).

    ORS 656.245(1) provides:

    “For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. Such medical services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic appliances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services.