Legg v. Oregon Racing Commission , 89 Or. App. 198 ( 1988 )
[…] The Commission’s findings in that regard are “supported by substantial evidence in the record.” ORS 183.482(8)(c). It follows that sulfonamides fall within the category of “all substances affecting the * * * respiratory system * * * of any animal * * and sulfonamides are therefore “drugs” within the meaning of ORS 462.010(7).

    Petitioners next contend that the Commission abused its discretion and acted inconsistently with its prior practice in failing to adopt a rule under ORS 462.415(5) allowing small or trace amounts of sulfonamides to be present in a dog’s system during a race.1 The contention has no merit. ORS 462.415(5) states that the Commission “may, by rule, adopt a medication program * * * that it finds to be in the best interest of racing.” That statute does not obligate it to adopt a rule regarding any medication. The fact that the Commission has promulgated rules allowing limited use of two drugs dissimilar to sulfonamides2 does not amount to anything as significant as a “prior practice” under ORS 183.482(8)(b)(B).