Stratis v. Georgia-Pacific Corp. , 96 Or. App. 706 ( 1989 )
[…] The referee also upheld the March, 1986, denial of the $33.25 bill from Pathology Consultants for tests that it made for antinuclear antibodies and rheumatoid factor RA. He stated:

    “This matter was incompletely developed at hearing and it appears that all bills were received after the denial. There is no showing when the bills were incurred. A claimant has the burden of proving a claim. Consequently, the denial must be affirmed.”

    Although the bill from Pathology Consultants was received before, not after the denial, ORS 656.245(1) provides that “[f]or every compensable injury, the * * * employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury.” Claimant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the medical services were provided for a condition “resulting from the [compensable] injury.” See Brooks v. D & R Timber, 55 Or App 688, 691, 639 P2d 700 (1982).

    Claimant asserts that Dr.