Cunliffe v. Pomplin , 102 Or. App. 403 ( 1990 )
[…] Pomplin then brought a cross-claim against Emerald, seeking indemnity for his defense costs. The trial court dismissed plaintiffs áction, because he had not complied with the notice requirement of the Tort Claims Act.1 It then found that Emerald had not conducted “any investigation” before rejecting Pomplin’s defenses, and it entered judgment for him on the cross-claim. Emerald appeals, contending that the trial court erred in its ruling on the cross-claim. We affirm.

    ORS 30.285 provides, in relevant part:

    “(1) The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.
    “(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not apply in case of malfeasance in office or wilful or wanton neglect of duty.”