Cunliffe v. Pomplin , 102 Or. App. 403 ( 1990 )
[…] Emerald appeals, contending that the trial court erred in its ruling on the cross-claim. We affirm.

    ORS 30.285 provides, in relevant part:

    “(1) The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.
    “(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not apply in case of malfeasance in office or wilful or wanton neglect of duty.”

    ORS 30.287(1) provides:

    “If any civil action, suit or proceeding is brought against any officer, employee or agent of a local public body other than the state which on its face falls within the provisions of ORS 30.285 (1), or which the officer, employee or agent asserts to be based in fact upon an alleged act or omission in the performance of duty, the officer, employee or agent may file a written request for counsel with the governing body of the