Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Arms , 106 Or. App. 343 ( 1991 )
[…] Accordingly, we remand to the Board to explain how it reached its conclusion.

    Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

    ORS 656.262(10) provides:

    “If the insurer or self-insured employer unreasonably delays or unreasonably refuses to pay compensation, or unreasonably delays acceptance or denial of a claim, the insurer or self-insured employer shall be liable for an additional amount up to 25 percent of the amounts then due plus any attorney fees which may be assessed under ORS 656.382.”

    ORS 656.382(1) provides:

    “If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of a referee, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, the employer or insurer shall pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee as provided in subsection (2) of this section. To the extent an employer has caused the insurer to be charged such fees, such employer may be charged with those fees.”

Document Info

Docket Number: WCB 88-03948, 88-07597, 88-07597; CA A64255

Citation Numbers: 106 Or. App. 343, 807 P.2d 331

Judges: Edmonds, Riggs, Warren

Filed Date: 3/13/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/24/2022