High Tech Diesel, Inc. v. Littleton , 127 Or. App. 242 ( 1994 )
[…] Further, in the prayer, defendants asked that the court award “plaintiff judgment for $2300 as the sum due and owing for plaintiffs services in the repair of the GMC truck,” as well as award defendants damages on their counterclaim. The claims are independent, with no common issues. Therefore, attorney *246fees were not recoverable for the defense of the counterclaim, and the trial court should have apportioned fees between the plaintiffs claim and defendants’ counterclaim.

    Plaintiff also defends the award by arguing that it is entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party under ORS 20.096(1), which provides:

    “In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.”

    It is not clear what plaintiff seeks to gain by invoking that statute.