Hoffer v. Szumski , 129 Or. App. 7 ( 1994 )
[…] Reading those statutes together, we conclude that ORS 646.638(6) provides the authority for the filing of a UTPA counterclaim in an action for possession under the FED statutes.2

    We reject plaintiffs’ argument that the trial court’s decision to strike the UTPA counterclaim can be sustained because the pleading was defective. The trial court’s action was not based on the insufficiency of the pleading, and we *12decline to affirm on that basis. Hendgen v. Forest Grove Community Hospital, 98 Or App 675, 780 P2d 779 (1989).

    Reversed and remanded.

    ORS 90.370(1) provides, in part:

    “In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim for any amount, not in excess of the jurisdictional limits of the court in which the action is brought, that the tenant may recover under the rental agreement or ORS 90.100 to 90.940. In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party.”

    The Supreme Court suggested that conclusion in Class v. Carter, 293 Or 147, 154, 645 P2d 536 (1982).

Document Info

Docket Number: 93BC0890; CA A81702

Citation Numbers: 129 Or. App. 7, 877 P.2d 128

Judges: Edmonds, Landau, Warren

Filed Date: 7/6/1994

Precedential Status: Precedential