Masonry Industry Trust Administration, Inc. v. Woodburn Masonry, Inc. , 153 Or. App. 199 ( 1998 )
[…] In the event that formal proceedings are instituted, the Trust shall also be entitled to its attorneys fees incurred in any appeal.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Although the contract speaks only to attorney fees incurred by the Trust, Woodburn argues that those sections are made reciprocal pursuant to ORS 20.096(1). We agree. ORS 20.096(1) provides:

    “In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.”

    *203As the prevailing party, Woodburn is granted the reasonable amount of $4,501.50 in attorney fees.

    Attorney fees in the amount of $4,501.50 awarded to respondent.

Document Info

Docket Number: 9606-04498; CA A95661

Citation Numbers: 153 Or. App. 199, 956 P.2d 1045