Shaw v. Steinfelds Products, Inc. , 160 Or. App. 77 ( 1999 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Interpreting the statutory language, the Supreme Court held in Fertig v. Compensation Department, 254 Or 136, 455 P2d 180, 458 P2d 444 (1969), that a beneficiary’s right to benefits for permanent partial disability does not accrue unless the worker was receiving benefits at the time of death, which, the court held, “presupposes that an order awarding the workman such benefits already had been made.” 254 Or at 139. In 1973, the legislature amended ORS 656.218, which now provides, in part:

    “(1) Incaseof the death of a worker entitled to compensation, whether eligibility therefor or the amount thereof have been determined, payments shall be made for the period during which the worker, if surviving, would have been entitled thereto.
    “(2) If the worker’s death occurs prior to issuance of a notice of closure or making of a determination under ORS *82656.268, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall proceed under ORS 656.268 and determine compensation for permanent partial disability, if any.” (Emphasis added.)