Shaw v. Steinfelds Products, Inc. , 160 Or. App. 77 ( 1999 )
[…] Furthermore, under ORS 656.268(4)(b), the insurer’s or self-insured employer’s findings regarding disability must be pursuant to the standards prescribed by the department. Accordingly, the Board correctly referred to the department’s rules in *83determining claimant’s benefits. However, we conclude that the department’s rule with regard to determining benefits for workers who die of unrelated causes before becoming medically stationary is inconsistent with ORS 656.218.

    ORS 656.218(1) clearly states that in the case of a worker entitled to compensation, “payments shall be made for the period during which the worker, if surviving, would have been entitled thereto.” In Mayes v.