Lovelace v. Morrow , 186 Or. App. 719 ( 2003 )
[…] See ORS 34.710 (any party to a habeas corpus proceeding “may appeal from the judgment of the court refusing to allow such writ or any final judgment therein”). A court may dispose of a habeas corpus action in numerous ways. It may “deny” the petition as meritless pursuant to ORS 34.370(2)(b)(A) and enter a judgment “without prejudice” pursuant to ORS 34.370(3). It may, before the writ issues, “deny the petition” on the defendant’s motion that the petition fails to state a claim for habeas corpus relief. ORS 34.680(1). It can also, as noted above, “dismiss the writ” after it has issued if the defendant so moves “on the ground that the pleadings, including the petition, the return, the replication, if any, and any supporting evidence, demonstrate that plaintiff has failed to state or establish a claim for habeas corpus relief.” ORS 34.680(1). Of course, it may grant or deny the plaintiff the requested relief after a trial. ORS 34.700. Any such order may result in an appealable judgment.