All PEO, Inc. v. Employment Department , 199 Or. App. 293 ( 2005 )
[…] Unemployment insurance benefits are funded by a payroll tax on employers. ORS 657.505. An “employer” is “any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter in each of 18 separate weeks during any calendar year[.]” ORS 657.025(1). An “employing unit,” in turn, is “[a]ny individual or type of organization, including any * * * corporation * * * who has or had in its employ one or more individuals performing services for it within this state.” ORS 657.020(l)(a).

    The particular rate at which an employer is taxed is calculated annually. ORS 657.405. There are essentially three different ways to calculate the tax rate. First, ORS 657.435 provides that an employer whose account has been chargeable with benefits for less than one year is to be assessed at a “base rate”:

    “For each calendar year beginning after December 31, 1977, an employer’s tax rate shall be that rate assigned in this section to the applicable schedule I through VIII of Table A, ORS 657.462 in effect for such calendar year unless and until there have been 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the computation date, except as otherwise provided, throughout which the employer’s account has been chargeable with benefits.”

    *296(Emphasis added.)