All PEO, Inc. v. Employment Department , 199 Or. App. 293 ( 2005 )
[…] “For each calendar year beginning after December 31, 1977, an employer’s tax rate shall be that rate assigned in this section to the applicable schedule I through VIII of Table A, ORS 657.462 in effect for such calendar year unless and until there have been 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the computation date, except as otherwise provided, throughout which the employer’s account has been chargeable with benefits.”

    *296(Emphasis added.) Second, ORS 657.430 provides that, after there have been 12 consecutive months of operations chargeable with benefits, the employer’s tax rate is to be determined based on “the actual experience of the employer with respect to benefits paid to unemployed individuals on account of wages for services performed in the employ of such employer during the base years of such unemployed individuals.” In other words, businesses subject to this section are charged based on their actual experience with unemployment compensation claims.