All PEO, Inc. v. Employment Department , 199 Or. App. 293 ( 2005 )
[…] According to the department, in this case — in which petitioner changed names, changed employees, changed business plans, and set *299up a new department account — there is lacking the requisite 12 consecutive months of experience with the new business on which to calculate a tax rate under ORS 657.430. As a result, the department argues, petitioner must be subject to the default rate provided for new businesses under ORS 657.435.

    As we have noted, ORS 657.430 and ORS 657.435 authorize the department to calculate an employer’s tax rate “on the basis of actual experience of the employer” with respect to unemployment claims only if there have been “12 consecutive months * * * throughout which the employer’s account has been chargeable with benefits.” The statutes thus permit a calculation of the rate on the basis of actual claims experience only if the employer’s account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 consecutive months. The account, not the entity, must have been ongoing for the previous 12 months.