State v. Crawford , 208 Or. App. 340 ( 2006 )
[…] *347Other related statutes, and our previous construction of them, inform our inquiry but do not undermine our textual construction of ORS 162.205(l)(a). The overall statutory scheme for the pretrial release of defendants is set out at ORS 135.230 to 135.295. The terms “release” and “release agreement” are defined in ORS 135.230, which provides, in part:

    “(8) ‘Release’ means temporary or partial freedom of a defendant from lawful custody before judgment of conviction or after judgment of conviction if defendant has appealed.
    “(9) ‘Release agreement’ means a sworn writing by the defendant stating the terms of the release and, if applicable, the amount of security.”

    Those definitions apply to ORS 162.205. See Tally, 184 Or App at 719 (holding that the definitions of “release” and “release agreement” in ORS 135.230 apply to ORS 162.195 by virtue of ORS 135.2553).