State v. Crawford , 208 Or. App. 340 ( 2006 )
[…] “(8) ‘Release’ means temporary or partial freedom of a defendant from lawful custody before judgment of conviction or after judgment of conviction if defendant has appealed.
    “(9) ‘Release agreement’ means a sworn writing by the defendant stating the terms of the release and, if applicable, the amount of security.”

    Those definitions apply to ORS 162.205. See Tally, 184 Or App at 719 (holding that the definitions of “release” and “release agreement” in ORS 135.230 apply to ORS 162.195 by virtue of ORS 135.2553). ORS 135.250(1) specifies the conditions that must be included in a release agreement when, as in this case, a defendant is released before judgment. It provides, in part:

    “If a defendant is released before judgment, the conditions of the release agreement shall be that the defendant will:
    “(a) Appear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until the defendant is discharged or the judgment is entered[.]”

    (Emphasis added.)