State v. Crawford , 208 Or. App. 340 ( 2006 )
[…] When the facts are not in dispute, we review the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal for errors of law. State v. Dahl, 185 Or App 149, 57 P3d 965 (2002), aff'd, 336 Or 481, 87 P3d 650 (2004). Resolving the issue requires us to construe ORS 162.205(1)(a). We begin and end our analysis with the text and context of the statute. ORS 162.2052 provides, in part:

    “(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after:
    “(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felonyU”