Krisor v. Lake County Fair Board , 256 Or. App. 190 ( 2013 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under ORCP 34 F(1), “[w]hen a public officer is a party to an action in such officer’s official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold public office, the action does not abate and such officer’s successor is automatically substituted as a party.”

    Plaintiff argues that some of the Krisor I defendants retain their “individual capacity” status, and therefore defeat a claim preclusion judgment, because they were potentially liable as individuals under ORS 192.680(4):

    “If the court makes a finding that a violation of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 has occurred *** and that the violation is the result of willful misconduct by any member or members of the governing body, that member or members shall be jointly and severally liable to the governing body or the public body of which it is a part for the amount paid by the body under subsection (3) of this section [permitting an award of attorney fees to some prevailing challengers].”