Fick v. Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife , 269 Or. App. 756 ( 2015 )
[…] Here, part of petitioners’ challenge relates to whether the rules were adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures. In particular, they assert that the ODFW rules should be invalidated under ORS 183.400(4) “because the Commission violated ORS 183.540 by failing to reduce the impact of the ODFW Rules on small businesses.” Under ORS 183.335(1), “[p]rior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action[.]” Pursuant to ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E), that notice shall include

    “[a] statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public that may be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local government and the public. In considering the economic effect of a proposed action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected.”6

    ORS 183.336, in turn, provides:

    “(1) The statement of cost of compliance effect on small businesses required by ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) must include: