Fick v. Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife , 269 Or. App. 756 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, it appears that, as part of the rulemaking process, the commission mitigated the effect on commercial fishers of the changes in the way that Columbia River fisheries would be managed.

    More importantly, however, the text of ORS 183.540 refutes petitioners’ suggestion that the statute obligates the agency to not regulate small businesses whenever that regulation harms small businesses. ORS 183.540 requires an agency to take actions to reduce the economic impact of a rule on small business only “to the extent consistent with the public health and safety purpose of the rule.” When a rule regulates individuals and small businesses, ORS 183.540 does not require the undoing of that regulatory effect in order to further the cause of mitigation.