Fick v. Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife , 269 Or. App. 756 ( 2015 )
[…] The agency was not required to act in a manner directly inconsistent with the purpose of the rules and did not violate the statute by declining to do so. Accordingly, we reject petitioners’ challenge.

    OAR 635-500-6700 to 635-500-6765 held valid.

    The Coastal Conservation Association and David Schamp, intervenors in this review proceeding, have filed a brief in which, like ODFW, they contend that this “court should * * * reject Petitioners’ challenge to the ODFW rules and affirm the validity of those rules.”

    ORS 183.400 provides, in part:

    “(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
    “(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.
    “(3) Judicial review of the rule shall be limited to an examination of:
    “(a) The rule under review;
    “(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
    “(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.
    “(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
    “(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
    “(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
    “(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”

    The court also granted a stay on the enforcement of the rules, and that stay remained in effect while the judicial review was held in abeyance.

    The rulemaking hearing was later rescheduled for June 6, 2013.