Department of Human Services v. J. A. M. , 270 Or. App. 464 ( 2015 )
[…] If H were to be returned to father, she would be at risk for an attachment disorder and other psychological difficulties. Sage also noted that H’s social, emotional, and attachment development is at risk if she is returned to an environment where there is abuse of controlled substances.

    *474II. ANALYSIS

    The juvenile court terminated father’s parental rights on grounds of unfitness under ORS 419B.504. That statute permits termination if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is “unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child * * * and integration of the child * * * into the home of the parent * * * is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.” “Evidence is clear and convincing if it makes the existence of a fact ‘highly probable’ or if it is of‘extraordinary persuasiveness.’” State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v. A. M. P., 212 Or App 94, 104, 157 P3d 283 (2007) (quoting State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v.