Dillard v. Premo , 276 Or. App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] Dillard v. Premo , 276 Or. App. 65 ( 2016 )


Menu:
  • ORTEGA, J.

    Petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief. The trial court, without holding a hearing, dismissed the petition with prejudice for failure to state a claim. Petitioner appealed the trial court’s judgment, arguing that the trial court erred in (1) dismissing his petition for failure to state a claim and (2) in dismissing the petition with prejudice. See ORS 138.525(4) ("A dismissal is without prejudice if a mer-itless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel.”); Ware v. Hall, 342 Or 444, 453, 154 P3d 118 (2007) (“[NJothing suggests that a court may dismiss a meritless post-conviction petition with prejudice if the petitioner has counsel but not some kind of a hearing.” (Emphasis in original.)).

    After the appellate briefing was complete, defendant filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that we lacked jurisdiction, because the judgment dismissed petitioner’s petition as mer-itless. See ORS 138.525(3) (“Notwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.”). The Appellate Commissioner denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. On further review, we dismiss petitioner’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.