Spearman v. Progressive Classic Insurance , 276 Or. App. 114 ( 2016 )
[…] ORS 742.502. The benefit that must be paid under that coverage is “all sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover as general and special damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident ***.” ORS 742.504(l)(a).2 The purpose of UM/UIM coverage is to “‘put the person injured by an uninsured motorist in the same position he would be in had he been injured by an insured motorist.’” Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co., 323 Or 291, 306 n 13, 918 P2d 95 (1996) (quoting legislative history of ORS 742.504).

    Consistent with that purpose, “[s]ums that the insured, *** is legally entitled to recover as *** damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle” is further defined to mean “the amount of damages that * * * [a] claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any *121applicable defenses,” although this amount is subject to permitted limitations on the “benefits payable under the terms of the policy[.]” ORS 742.504(2)(j).