Spearman v. Progressive Classic Insurance , 276 Or. App. 114 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 182-83 (emphases in original). In other words, Grisby held that the scope of issues that an insurer may raise under ORS 742.061(2) is limited to the “amount [greater than zero] of benefits due the insured.” Id. at 184.

    We reject plaintiffs contention that Grisby also describes the scope of issues that may be raised under ORS 742.061(3). Grisby construed the one aspect of subsection (2) for which the text differs from subsection (3). For a UM/UIM action, the legislature has not described the scope of permitted issues as “benefits due the insured,” but as “the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.” Plaintiffs proposal would read out the reference to “liability,” because any successful contention that the uninsured motorist has no liability to the insured necessarily means that the insured is entitled to recover no damages from the uninsured motorist and, thus, no benefits under the UM/UIM