Denton v. Nooth , 283 Or. App. 179 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, the record does not support the state’s suggestion that the jury likely convicted on the theory that *191someone else downloaded the images and then petitioner learned of them and nevertheless continued to possess them. The missing alibi evidence could have tended to affect the jury’s consideration of whether petitioner possessed the images by downloading them, as the state argued that he had.

    Reversed and remanded with instructions to grant relief as to the first- and second-degree encouraging child sexual abuse counts; otherwise affirmed.

    ORS 163.684(1) provides:

    “A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:
    “(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child * * * ; [and]
    <C*{: ⅝⅜⅜⅝
    “(b) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.”

    ORS 163.686(1) provides, in part:

    “A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person: