Denton v. Nooth , 283 Or. App. 179 ( 2016 )
[…] ORS 163.684(1) provides:

    “A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:
    “(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child * * * ; [and]
    <C*{: ⅝⅜⅜⅝
    “(b) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.”

    ORS 163.686(1) provides, in part:

    “A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person:
    “(a)(A)(i) Knowingly possesses or controls, or knowingly accesses with the intent to view, a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person; [and]
    «⅜⅜⅜⅜‡
    *182“(B) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse [.]

    In a pro se supplemental brief on appeal, petitioner asserts additional assignments of error based on the post-conviction proceedings regarding his convictions on the theft-related counts. We reject those assignments without discussion.