Penifold v. State Accident Insurance Fund Corp. , 49 Or. App. 1015 ( 1980 )
[…] [3] ORS 656.262(5), in pertinent part, provides:

    "Written notice of acceptance or denial of the claim shall be furnished to the claimant by the corporation or direct responsibility employer within 60 days after the employer has notice or knowledge of the claim * * *."

    [4] The Board's review powers are contained in ORS 656.295(5), which provides:

    "The review by the board shall be based upon the record submitted to it under subsection (3) of this section and such oral or written argument as it may receive. However, if the board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed or heard by the referee, it may remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action."

    The Board had no power to consider any evidence not already included in the record. Its only statutory power was to remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking. Remand is a matter of discretion. See Holmes v. SAIF, 38 Or. App. 145, 589 P.2d 1151 (1979); Mansfield v.