Harris v. Dyer , 50 Or. App. 223 ( 1981 )
[…] The award rendered by the arbitrators shall be final, and judgment may be entered upon it in accordance with applicable law in any court having jurisdiction thereof."

    [5] ORS 87.055 provides:

    "No lien described in ORS 87.010 shall bind any improvement for a longer period than six months after the lien is filed unless suit is brought in a proper court within that time to enforce the lien, or if extended payment is provided and the terms thereof are stated in the recorded lien, then six months after the expiration of such extended payment, but no lien shall be continued in force for a longer time than two years from the time the claim for lien is filed under ORS 87.035 by any agreement to extend payment."

Document Info

Docket Number: 78-1378-E-3, CA 17650

Citation Numbers: 623 P.2d 662, 50 Or. App. 223

Judges: Richardson, P.J., and Thornton and Buttler

Filed Date: 4/7/1981

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/21/2023