Harrison v. Central Linn School District No. 552-C , 34 Or. App. 221 ( 1978 )
[…] App. at 291, 555 P.2d at 1272.

    By the same reasoning, the general rights defined in ORS 342.835 do not limit the specific collective bargaining rights of employees delineated in ORS 243.672(1)(a) and ORS 243.662. The fact that respondent was a probationary teacher did not preclude ERB from finding that his nonrenewal constituted an unfair labor practice.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] ORS 243.672(1)(a) provides:

    "(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

    "(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employes in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662."

    ORS 243.662 provides:

    "Public employes have the right to form, join and participate in the activities of labor organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation and collective bargaining with their public employer on matters concerning employment relations."