Harrison v. Central Linn School District No. 552-C , 34 Or. App. 221 ( 1978 )
[…] If as a result of the hearing, "the board finds * * * any person named in the complaint has engaged in * * * any unfair labor practice * * * the board shall: (a) State its findings of fact * * * and [t]ake such affirmative action * * * as necessary to effectuate the purposes of" the Public Employe's Collective Bargaining Act. The statute contemplates a de novo hearing.

    Finally, petitioner argues that ERB's jurisdiction was ousted here because there had been a prior determination by the Fair Dismissal Appeals Board that respondent was a probationary teacher. Under ORS 342.835, the district "may discharge or remove any probationary teacher * * * for any cause deemed in good faith sufficient by the board." In Central Point Sch. Dist. v. ERB, 27 Or. App. 285, 555 P.2d 1269, rev. den.