Graham v. Kold Kist Beverage Ice, Inc. , 43 Or. App. 1037 ( 1979 )
[…] See also Annot. 87 A.L.R. 2d 120 for a discussion of what businesses or establishments fall within the scope of similar statutes in other jurisdictions.

    In State v. Brooks et al., 275 Or. 171, 550 P.2d 440 (1976), the Oregon Supreme Court determined that an "adult theater" where viewing was limited to patrons 18 years or older who had been forewarned that they should not enter if offended by nudity was not a public place per ORS 161.015(9) which states:

    "`Public place' means a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation."

    [2] Cf. Schultz v. First Nat. Bk. of Portland et al., 220 Or. 350, 355, 348 P.2d 22 (1960); Bliss v. Southern Pacific Co. et al., 212 Or. 634, 637, 321 P.2d 324 (1958).

    See also ORS 16.380.