Shoemaker v. Management Recruiters International, Inc. , 125 Or. App. 568 ( 1993 )
[…] The complaint alleges that Michael's offensive touching caused her to suffer severe emotional distress. In the light of Wilson v. Tobiassen, supra, we conclude that plaintiff's allegations in this case are adequate, even under section 693(1) of the Restatement. The trial court, therefore, erred in granting defendants' motions to dismiss on that ground.

    Michael contends that the trial court's ruling is nevertheless correct as to plaintiff's claim against him, because ORS 656.018(3) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides him an exemption from liability. He is wrong. Even if plaintiff's claim were based on a compensable injury to his wife, the Act does not protect employees from liability

    "[w]here the injury is proximately caused by willful and unprovoked aggression by the person otherwise exempt under this subsection * * *." ORS 656.018(3)(a).

    The complaint alleges that plaintiff's wife was injured by Michael's "intentional and wanton" conduct and that plaintiff's wife was "unwilling, uncooperative [and] in no way consented to the acts."