Noble v. McNerney , 165 Mich. App. 586 ( 1988 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's finding that defendant is entitled to the status of a pretermitted spouse.

    Next, plaintiff argues that, even if defendant was properly found to be a pretermitted spouse, the funds defendant obtained as a result of undue influence should be excluded from the estate for purposes of calculating and paying defendant's pretermitted shares and other allowances. To permit, plaintiff argues, defendant to share in funds she attempted by unlawful action to possess fully would be to condone her actions.

    MCL 600.847; MSA 27A.847 provides:

    *607 In the exercise of jurisdiction vested in the probate court by law, the probate court shall have the same powers as the circuit court to hear and determine any matter and make any proper orders to fully effectuate the probate court's jurisdiction and decisions.

    Having found that jurisdiction exists in the instant matter, the above provision makes clear that the probate court is empowered to effect an equitable remedy.