Phillips v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 100068d (or.tax 4-28-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] (Id. at 3-12.) Plaintiff provided no evidence to show that the address used by Defendant was not her last known address at the time Defendant sent the Notices. Plaintiff admits that she resided at both addresses where the Notices were sent.

    Plaintiffs Complaint was postmarked February 9, 2010. That interval is longer than the 90 days allowed by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

    "An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

    The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Appeals must be filed with the Oregon Tax Court, not the Oregon Department of Revenue, within the statutory limit of 90 days.