in the Matter of M.S., a Juvenile ( 2019 )
[…] murder could have been based on a legally insufficient ground.” 
    Id. at 208.
    2. Did M.S. have a legal duty?
    M.S. argues that charge error exists because as in Guevara, the legal-duty theory
    was a legally insufficient ground for conviction because M.S. owed no duty to prevent
    the offenses. The State responds that M.S.’s actions leading up to the offenses
    created a legal duty to prevent commission of the capital-murder and aggravated-
    11
    robbery offenses. The State points out that section 6.01 of the Texas Penal Code
    provides that: “[a] person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense
    unless a law as defined by section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or
    otherwise proves that he has a duty to perform the act.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 6.01(c). The State then turns to section 1.07 to determine if there is a “law” that
    provides a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offenses.
    Section 1.07 defines “law” as “the constitution or a statute of this state or of